Skip to main content

8th Grade Debate Practice

8th Grade Debate Practice.jpg
 

2017-2018 Team Motto.jpeg
22904559_1416027338514945_3793945031141712788_o.jpg
22860133_1416027335181612_6274989622880812078_o.jpg

Debate

8th Grade Debate Schedule

 

Tuesday, October 10 @ Foreign Language Academy

Monday, October 30 @ Arrowhead MS

Thursday, November 30 @ Harmon HS

Tuesday, December 5 @ Coronado MS

Thursday, January 18 @ Sumner Academy

Thursday, February 1@ UNIVERSITY ACADEMY

Tuesday, February 13 @ WEST MIDDLE SCHOOL

Saturday, February 24 DKC CITY CHAMPS @ UMKC

Sunday, February 25 CITY CHAMPS FINAL ROUNDS @ UMKC

Tuesday, April 10 DKC Award’s Night @ Kauffman

 

*We depart on the bus from Sumner for tournaments and return back at Sumner for parent pick-up.  For the majority of our weeknight tournaments, we depart at 2:40 pm and return approx. 8:15 pm. 

 

 

8th Grade practice is every Monday (3:10-5:50).

AEP Seminar time is also an option for practices and tournament prep.

 

Tournament Results

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 1:  UNIVERSITY ACADEMY

 

Jakayla Brown - 1st Place Congress
Asma Haji - 1st Place Congress
Sa'Mya Lewis - 2nd Place Congress
Ariana Lindsey - 4th Place JV Policy Speaker
Sidney Harris - 10th Place JV Policy Speaker

 

THURSDAY, JANUARY 18:  SUMNER ACADEMY

 

Jakayla Brown - 2nd Place Congress

Victoria Guerra - 1st Place Congress

Ariana Lindsey - 5th Place JV Policy Speaker

Asma Haji - 4th Place Congress

 

TUESDAY, DECEMBER 5:  CORONODO MIDDLE SCHOOL

 

Victoria Guerra - 1st Place Varsity Congress
Raesia Bruce - 3rd Place Varsity Congress
Sa'Mya Lewis - 3rd Place Varsity Congress
Sidney Harris - 3rd Place JV Policy Speaker
Quincey Brown - 5th Place JV Policy Speaker
Sidney Harris/Quincey Brown - 1st Place JV Policy Team

 

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 30:  HARMON

 

Jakayla Brown - 3rd Place Varsity Congress
Victoria Guerra - 4th Place Varsity Congress
Michael Andrade/Damarion McDonald - 6th Place Novice Policy Team
Ariana Lindsey - 1st Place JV Policy Speaker

Overall, Sumner Academy placed 3rd in school sweepstakes!

 

 

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 30:  ARROWHEAD MIDDLE SCHOOL

 

POLICY DEBATE:

Ariana Lindsay - 1st Place JV Speaker
Michael Andrade/Damarion McDonald - 1st Place Novice Team
Michael Andrade - 2nd Place Novice Speaker
Dakota Scott/Kaeden Robbins - 4th Place JV Team

 

STUDENT CONGRESS:

Victoria Guerra - 1st Place Varsity
Jakayla Brown - 2nd Place Varsity
Sa'Mya Lewis - 4th Place Varsity
Jana'jha Winfield - 5th Place Varsity
Oscar Graham - 5th Place Varsity

 

Overall, Sumner Academy placed 3rd in school sweepstakes! GO SUMNER ACADEMY DEBATE!

 

 

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 10:  FOREIGN LANGUAGE ACADEMY

 

Michael Andrade/Damarion McDonald - 3rd Place Novice

Issis Banks-Bush - 5th Place JV Speaker

2017 Policy Debate Topic.jpeg
22449185_10155946141392268_825495200_o.jpg
22886159_1416027381848274_3016257139299396541_n.jpg
8th Grade Debate.jpg
video-1486797270.mp4