Sumner Academy of Arts & Science  Logo
Fight Song International Baccalaureate Mission Statement Sumner Alma Mater
Baseball Bowling Boys Basketball Boys Soccer Boys Swim Boys Tennis Cheerleading Cross Country Dance Team Football Girls Basketball Girls Soccer Girls Swim Girls Tennis Softball Track & Field Volleyball Wrestling
College and University Information KU Gear Up Library
Directory
Sabres Spartans
Anime Club AASA Art Club Asia Club Band Chess Club Club 1-2-1 Comic Book Club Debate & Forensics French NHS LGBTQIA Junior Board Key Club LEAP National Honor Society Orchestra Scholars' Bowl Science Olympiad Spanish NHS Student Council Theater Vocal Music
Boys Basketball Cross Country Debate Football Girls Basketball Soccer Track Volleyball Wrestling

Administration

Baptista, Lebaron
Assistant Principal
Malone, Rick
Assistant Principal
Scraggs, Steven
Principal
Shelton, Shannon
Staff

Counseling Staff

Hotz, Carmelita
Sys Admin
Lopez, Robert
School Counselor Last Names A-L
Patrick, Tia
Sys Admin

Office Staff

Cofield, Linda
Staff
Garcia, Sophia
Staff
Gonzalez, Magda
Staff
Steele, Betty
Staff
Wesson, Sherlice
Staff

System Admins

Hotz, Carmelita
Sys Admin
Prier, Michael
Sys Admin

Directory

Teachers

Abel, Katelyn Teacher
Atwell, Samantha Teacher
Ayers, Winnie (913) 627-7200 Teacher
Beatty, Adam (913) 627-7305 Teacher
Behrman, Andrea ex.(913)627-7280 Teacher
Bergman, Elizabeth (913) 627-7277 Teacher
Biggar, Paula (913) 627-7272 Teacher
Blitz, Makenzie Teacher
Boehr, Jeremiah Teacher
Borger, Jonathan Teacher
Brown, Amy (913) 627-7289 Teacher
Brown, Jamelle (913) 627-7236 Teacher
Burns, Elizabeth Teacher
Collins, Ty (913) 627-7200 ex.7297 Social Science Teacher
Cooper-Pereda, Maria Teacher
Davis, Thomas (913) 627-7227 Teacher
Day, Kevin (913) 627-7288 Teacher
Dolezal, Brian Staff
Duncan, Daniel (913) 627-7203 Teacher
Edmonson, Joshua Teacher
Erb, Eric Teacher
Franco, Aimee Teacher
Gibson, Karl Teacher
Gonzales, Frank (913) 627-7200 Teacher
Gunter, Eddie (913) 627-7284 Teacher
Harris, Sydnee Teacher
Hartman, Myles Teacher
Hennessy, Mark Teacher
Jay, Jason (913) 627-7264 Teacher
Jeannin, Kaitlyn Teacher
Jerman, Jessica (913) 627-7270 Teacher
Johnson, Kathleen (913) 627-7287 Teacher
Johnson, Nicholas Architecture and Design
Kepple, Sean Teacher
Killgore, Charles Teacher
Leighton, Cindy (913) 627-7275 Teacher
Mandina, Lisa Teacher
McClaine, Michelle Teacher
Miller, Tamra (913) 627-7239 Gifted Facilitator
Oland, David (913) 627-7236 Teacher
Prier, Michael (913) 627-7263 Teacher
Robinette, Lauren Teacher
Runer, Sarah Teacher
Service, Kimberly (913) 627-7268 Teacher
Shirley, Bridgett Teacher
Sondreal, Hannah Teacher
Stigers, Joshua (913) 627-7281 Teacher
Struve, David Teacher
Sweeten, Michelle (913) 627-7208 Teacher
Thomas, Becky (913) 627-7237 Teacher
Todd, Jeremy Teacher
Vanderweel, Rachel Teacher
Wassmann, Todd (913) 627-7200 Teacher
White, Paul (913) 627-7238 Teacher
Whitney, Karri (913) 627-7255 Teacher
Wolff, Dale Teacher
Wolff, Douglas (913) 627-7269 Teacher
Wright, Andrew Teacher

Librarians

Bauman, Boyd
Staff
Mandina, Lisa
Teacher

Athletic Director

Collins, Ty
Social Science Teacher

Coaches

Abel, Katelyn
Teacher
Beatty, Adam
Teacher
Behrman, Andrea
Teacher
Boehr, Jeremiah
Teacher
Borger, Jonathan
Teacher
Brady, Amaris
Staff
Brown, Jamelle
Teacher
Burns, Elizabeth
Teacher
Edmonson, Joshua
Teacher
Gonzales, Frank
Teacher
Jay, Jason
Teacher
Jeannin, Kaitlyn
Teacher
Leighton, Cindy
Teacher
Stigers, Joshua
Teacher
Todd, Jeremy
Teacher
Wassmann, Todd
Teacher
Wesson, Sherlice
Staff
Wright, Andrew
Teacher
Wyatt, Moses
Staff

Nurse

Carter, Renee
Staff

Gifted Teachers

Fabac, Richard
Staff
Martin, Jennifer
Staff
Miller, Tamra
Gifted Facilitator

ESL Aide

Cruz, Yatziri
Staff

School Psychologist

Murray, Brett
Staff