Sumner Academy of Arts & Science Home
SHIELD Fight Song International Baccalaureate Mission Statement Sumner Alma Mater
Baseball Bowling Boys Basketball Boys Swim Boys Tennis Cheerleading Cross Country Dance Team Football Girls Basketball Girls Swim Girls Tennis Soccer Softball Track & Field Volleyball Wrestling
College and University Information KU Gear Up Library
Directory
Sabres Spartans
Comic Book Club AASA Art Club Asia Club Band Club 1-2-1 Debate & Forensics French NHS GSA Junior Board Key Club LEAP National Honor Society Orchestra People to People Scholars' Bowl Science Olympiad Senior Board Spanish NHS Student Council The Gathering Theater Vocal Music Yearbook Boys Volleyball
Boys Basketball Cross Country Debate Football Girls Basketball Soccer Track Volleyball Wrestling

Administration

Hornback, Jennifer
Assistant Principal
Malone, Rick
Assistant Principal
Moore, Deanne
Assistant Principal
Richard, Jonathan
Principal

Counseling Staff

Hotz, Carmelita
Counselor for students with last names M-Z
Lopez, Robert
School Counselor Last Names A-L

System Admins

Ainsworth, Robert (Brock)
Sys Admin
Prier, Michael
Sys Admin

Office Staff

Cofield, Linda
Staff
Gonzalez, Magda
Staff
Olbert, Phyllis
Staff
Steele, Betty
Staff
Wesson, Sherlice
Staff
Directory

Teachers

Abel, Katelyn Teacher
Ainsworth, Robert (Brock) Sys Admin
Anderson, Lauren Teacher
Arias, Allen Teacher
Ayers, Winnie (913) 627-7200 Teacher
Beatty, Adam (913) 627-7295 Teacher
Behrman, Andrea ex.(913)627-7280 Teacher
Bergman, Elizabeth (913) 627-7277 Teacher
Biggar, Paula (913) 627-7272 Teacher
Boehr, Jeremiah Teacher
Borger, Jonathan Teacher
Brown, Amy (913) 627-7289 Teacher
Brown, Jamelle (913) 627-7236 Teacher
Burns, Elizabeth Teacher
Christwell, Cecil (913) 627-7278 Teacher
Clark, Terry (913) 627-7279 Teacher
Collins, Ty (913) 627-7200 ex.7297 Social Science Teacher
Cooper-Pereda, Maria Teacher
Davis, Thomas (913) 627-7227 Teacher
Day, Kevin (913) 627-7288 Teacher
Dolezal, Brian Staff
Duncan, Daniel (913) 627-7203 Teacher
Franco, Aimee Teacher
Gibson, Karl Teacher
Gonzales, Frank (913) 627-7200 Teacher
Gunter, Eddie (913) 627-7284 Teacher
Hennessy, Mark Teacher
Jay, Jason (913) 627-7264 Teacher
Jensen, Erick (913) 627-7267 Teacher
Jerman, Jessica (913) 627-7270 Teacher
Johnson, Kathleen (913) 627-7287 Teacher
Keller, Christina Teacher
Kepple, Sean Teacher
Leighton, Cindy (913) 627-7275 Teacher
Mandina, Lisa Teacher
Martin, Shannon Teacher
McClaine, Michelle Teacher
Miller, Tamra (913) 627-7239 Gifted Facilitator
Nowakowski, Daniel (913) 627-7261 Teacher
Oland, David (913) 627-7236 Teacher
Prier, Michael (913) 627-7263 Teacher, Yearbook Adviser, Swim and Tennis Coach
Railsback, Tina Teacher
Runer, Sarah Teacher
Service, Kimberly (913) 627-7268 Teacher
Shirley, Bridgett Teacher
Sit, Mary (913) 627-7259 Teacher
Stigers, Joshua (913) 627-7281 Teacher
Struve, David Teacher
Sweeten, Michelle (913) 627-7238 Teacher
Thomas, Becky (913) 627-7237 Teacher
Thornton, Brandy Teacher
Todd, Jeremy Teacher
Tompkins, Kaitlyn Teacher
Wassman, Todd (913) 627-7200 Teacher
White, Paul (913) 627-7238 Teacher
Whitney, Karri (913) 627-7255 Teacher
Wolff, Douglas (913) 627-7269 Teacher
Wright, Andrew Teacher
Zebell, Jamie Teacher

Librarians

Bauman, Boyd
Staff
Mandina, Lisa
Teacher

Gifted Teachers

Miller, Tamra
Gifted Facilitator
Moody, Louise
Staff
Reynolds, Kelly
Gifted Education Facilitator

Coaches

Abel, Katelyn
Teacher
Beatty, Adam
Teacher
Behrman, Andrea
Teacher
Boehr, Jeremiah
Teacher
Borger, Jonathan
Teacher
Burns, Elizabeth
Teacher
Christwell, Cecil
Teacher
Cooper-Pereda, Maria
Teacher
Gonzales, Frank
Teacher
Jay, Jason
Teacher
Keller, Christina
Teacher
Leighton, Cindy
Teacher
Moore, Carlai
Staff
Prier, Michael
Teacher, Yearbook Adviser, Swim and Tennis Coach
Stigers, Joshua
Teacher
Todd, Jeremy
Teacher
Tompkins, Kaitlyn
Teacher
Wesson, Sherlice
Staff
Whitney, Karri
Teacher
Wright, Andrew
Teacher
Wyatt, Moses
Staff